... Skip to main content

PinkClean

Top 10 Pharma Companies in India (2026)

Quick answer: The top 10 pharma companies in India by FY26 revenue are Sun Pharma (₹58,220 crore), Aurobindo Pharma, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Cipla, Lupin, Zydus Lifesciences, Glenmark, Biocon, Alkem Laboratories and Mankind Pharma. Sun Pharma is India’s largest pharma company. Glenmark (+27.5%) and Lupin (+23.1%) grew fastest in FY26.

Top 10 Pharma Companies in India (2026)

What are the top pharma companies in India in 2026?

India is one of the world’s biggest medicine makers, and its pharma exports reached $28.29 billion in April 2025 – February 2026, up 5.6% year on year, according to Pharmexcil. Ten companies lead that industry, each earning more than ₹14,000 crore a year.

How this list is ranked: by consolidated revenue from operations for FY26 (April 2025 – March 2026), as reported in each company’s annual results. Revenue is a better measure of size than share price, which moves daily. Each figure below links to its source.

Top 10 pharma companies in India by revenue (FY26)

Rank

Company

Headquarters

FY26 revenue (₹ crore)

Growth vs FY25

1

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries

Mumbai

58,220

+11.9%

2

Aurobindo Pharma

Hyderabad

33,653

+6.1%

3

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories

Hyderabad

33,593

+3.2%

4

Cipla

Mumbai

28,163

+2%

5

Lupin

Mumbai

27,958

+23.1%

6

Zydus Lifesciences

Ahmedabad

27,148

+16.8%

7

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals

Mumbai

16,983

+27.5%

8

Biocon

Bengaluru

16,927

+13%*

9

Alkem Laboratories

Mumbai

14,712

+13.5%

10

Mankind Pharma

New Delhi

14,278

+17%

Consolidated revenue from operations, FY26 (April 2025 – March 2026). Cipla’s figure is total income from operations. *Biocon’s growth excludes one-time FY25 lenalidomide sales. Aurobindo and Dr. Reddy’s are only ₹60 crore apart, so their order can flip with small accounting differences.

Profiles: India’s 10 largest pharma companies

1. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries — ₹58,220 crore

Sun Pharma is India’s largest pharma company, with FY26 revenue of ₹58,220 crore, up 11.9%. Based in Mumbai, it sells generics and specialty medicines in India, the US and emerging markets. It earns almost as much as the next two companies combined.

2. Aurobindo Pharma — ₹33,653 crore

Hyderabad-based Aurobindo grew 6.1% in FY26. It runs 31 manufacturing and packaging facilities approved by regulators including the USFDA, UK MHRA and WHO. Its European business crossed €1 billion in revenue in FY26.

3. Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories — ₹33,593 crore

Dr. Reddy’s, also headquartered in Hyderabad, earned ₹33,593 crore in FY26, up 3.2%. It is one of India’s best-known generic drug exporters and sits just ₹60 crore behind Aurobindo.

4. Cipla — ₹28,163 crore

Mumbai-based Cipla posted its highest-ever annual revenue in FY26, ₹28,163 crore, up 2%. It is known for respiratory medicines and has major manufacturing in Goa, among other locations.

5. Lupin — ₹27,958 crore

Lupin was one of FY26’s standout performers, with revenue up 23.1% to ₹27,958 crore. The Mumbai company makes generics, specialty products and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).

6. Zydus Lifesciences — ₹27,148 crore

Ahmedabad-based Zydus grew 16.8% in FY26 to ₹27,148 crore. It spans formulations, biologics, consumer wellness and medical technology.

7. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals — ₹16,983 crore

Glenmark grew fastest among the top 10, with revenue up 27.5%. Its FY26 included a licensing deal with AbbVie for its ISB 2001 drug candidate. Glenmark is headquartered in Mumbai and operates a facility in Goa.

8. Biocon — ₹16,927 crore

Bengaluru’s Biocon is India’s leading biopharma company, focused on biosimilars. Its FY26 operating revenue was ₹16,927 crore, up 13% after adjusting for one-time FY25 sales.

9. Alkem Laboratories — ₹14,712 crore

Mumbai-based Alkem grew 13.5% in FY26 and posted its highest-ever EBITDA. Most of its business comes from the Indian domestic market.

10. Mankind Pharma — ₹14,278 crore

New Delhi-based Mankind Pharma grew 17% to ₹14,278 crore in FY26. It is one of India’s largest players in domestic prescription and consumer health brands.

Where are India’s pharma manufacturing hubs?

Telangana is India’s biggest pharma production centre, making nearly 40% of the country’s pharma output, according to Deccan Chronicle (June 2026). Two of the top 10, Aurobindo and Dr. Reddy’s, are headquartered in Hyderabad.

Hub

Key industrial areas

Why it matters

Hyderabad, Telangana

Genome Valley, Patancheru, Jeedimetla, Bollaram

About 40% of India’s pharma production; the bulk drug (API) capital

Goa

Verna, Kundaim, Pilerne

Goa’s government says the state makes 12% of India’s medicines; Cipla and Glenmark run plants here

Bengaluru, Karnataka

Electronic City, Bommasandra, Jigani

India’s biotech capital and home to Biocon

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Changodar, Moraiya, SEZs

Home to Zydus and a large formulations base

Kochi, Kerala

Kalamassery, Eloor, KINFRA

Chemical and process industries that supply and support pharma

Baddi in Himachal Pradesh is also a major formulations cluster, with plants from many of the companies above.

What do India’s top pharma plants have in common?

Every plant on this list depends on controlled, contamination-free production areas, and cleaning is a core part of that control. Under India’s Revised Schedule M (the national GMP standard), large manufacturers had to comply by June 2024 and MSMEs by 31 December 2025, and CDSCO has said no further extensions will be granted. Units that fail inspection risk licence suspension.

For pharma plants, compliant cleaning usually means:

  • Cleanroom cleaning by grade: separate procedures for Grade A–D (ISO 5–8) areas, with cleaning frequency rising as the grade gets stricter.
  • Written, followed SOPs: documented methods, top-to-bottom and clean-to-dirty sequences, and logs signed for every session.
  • Disinfectant rotation: alternating disinfectants and sporicides, with correct contact times, to stop resistant microbes.
  • Trained, gowned staff: people are the biggest contamination source in a cleanroom, so gowning and behaviour matter as much as chemicals.
  • Audit-ready records: cleaning records that support environmental monitoring and USFDA, WHO-GMP and Schedule M inspections.

News: PinkClean is now a member of the Contamination Control Society of India (CCSI). CCSI brings together India’s cleanroom and contamination control professionals. The membership keeps our teams aligned with current cleanroom practices for pharma, biotech and electronics facilities.

How PinkClean helps: PinkClean is an ISO-certified cleaning company and a member of the Contamination Control Society of India (CCSI). Our teams provide clean room cleaning, factory deep cleaning and post-construction cleaning for industrial clients, with projects including ISRO SHAR, RenewSys, Prova Flavours and MANN+HUMMEL. We serve plants in Bangalore, Hyderabad, Goa and Kochi.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the largest pharma company in India?

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries is India’s largest pharma company by revenue, with ₹58,220 crore in FY26 (April 2025 – March 2026).

Which are the top 5 pharma companies in India?

By FY26 revenue, the top 5 are Sun Pharma (₹58,220 crore), Aurobindo Pharma (₹33,653 crore), Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories (₹33,593 crore), Cipla (₹28,163 crore) and Lupin (₹27,958 crore).

Which pharma company grew fastest in FY26?

Among the top 10, Glenmark grew fastest, with revenue up 27.5%, followed by Lupin at 23.1%.

Which city is the pharma capital of India?

Hyderabad is widely called India’s pharma capital. Telangana makes nearly 40% of India’s pharma output, and Aurobindo and Dr. Reddy’s are headquartered there.

Which top pharma companies have plants in Goa?

Cipla and Glenmark are among the large companies with manufacturing in Goa. Goa’s government says the state produces about 12% of India’s medicines.

What is Revised Schedule M?

Revised Schedule M is India’s updated Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) standard for drug makers. MSMEs had to comply by 31 December 2025, and CDSCO has said there will be no more extensions.

Why is cleanroom cleaning important in pharma?

Cleanroom cleaning keeps production areas within their contamination limits. Poor cleaning can cause failed environmental monitoring, batch rejections and audit observations under GMP and Schedule M.

Is PinkClean a member of the Contamination Control Society of India?

Yes. PinkClean is a member of the Contamination Control Society of India (CCSI) and provides cleanroom and industrial cleaning for pharma plants in Bangalore, Hyderabad, Goa and Kochi.

Need GMP-ready cleaning for your pharma plant?

PinkClean, an ISO-certified company and CCSI member, provides cleanroom, factory and industrial cleaning for pharma and manufacturing units across Bangalore, Hyderabad, Goa and Kochi. Book a free site assessment and we’ll map your cleaning needs by area grade and audit schedule.

📞 Bangalore: 96065 10235 · Mangalore: 91084 44692 · 🌐 pinkcleanindia.com

Sources

BOOK YOUR CLEANING
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.